Resolute Wind 1 LLC v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] Elec. Co. v. Fed. Energy Regul. Comm'n, 854 F.3d 692, 695 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)). PURPA designates both cogeneration and small power facilities as "'qualifying facilities,'" and "[S]ection 210(a) of PURPA direct[s] the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ('FERC') to promulgate rules mandating that electric utilities purchase energy from [qualifying facilities]." Allco Renewable Energy, Ltd. v. Mass. Elec. Co., 875 F.3d 64, 67 (1st Cir. 2017). Those FERC regulations are codified at 18 C.F.R. §§ 292.101-292.602 (2018)[1]. Under 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a), an electric utility is required to purchase "any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility." We refer to this as the mandatory purchase obligation.

3

{¶6} The mandatory purchase obligation is not absolute. Two exceptions are applicable in this case.