Resolute Wind 1 LLC v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] Unlike the FERC transfer provision set out in 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(d), the Commission's rule does not by its terms require a qualifying facility's consent to transfer the purchase obligation. See Rule 570.

{¶8} PURPA requires the rate at which the utility purchases a qualifying facility's power to "be just and reasonable to the [customers] of the electric utility" and bars FERC from prescribing a rate that "exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). PURPA defines the term incremental cost of alternative electric energy as "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from [the] small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source." Section 824a-3(d). In adopting its rules to implement PURPA, FERC substituted the term "avoided costs"...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.