Resolution Trust Corp. v. Kemp
[…] 1. Notice.

Basic Texas property law provides that "[a] purchaser is charged with knowledge of the provisions and contents of recorded instruments ... [and] with notice of the terms of deeds which form an essential link in their chain of ownership." Cooksey v. Sinder, 682 S.W.2d 252, 253 (Tex.1984) (per curiam) (citation omitted), cited in Inwood N. Homeowners' Assoc., Inc. v. Harris, 736 S.W.2d 632, 635 (Tex.1987). Texas Property Code section 13.002 provides that "[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument." Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 13.002 (Vernon 1984). We do not find it surprising, then, that subsequent innocent purchasers are entitled to the benefit of releases of lien "placed upon public records." Moran v. Wheeler, 87 Tex. 179, 27 S.W. 54, 55, 56 (Tex.1894).