Resolution Trust Corp. v. Love, 93-8051
[…] The RTC has agreed to indemnify Love against future liability on the note.

I. The Lost Promissory Note

Plaintiff RTC cannot produce the original promissory note. Defendant Love contends that since RTC cannot produce the original note to be merged into judgment, it is not entitled to recover on that note. In support of his position, Love cites several cases, but ignores Wyoming Statutes Annotated Sec. 34.1-3-309. That section of the code, an adoption of the U.C.C. position, clearly provides for recovery on a note that has been lost. Section 34.1-3-309 states in part:

A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

W.S.A. Sec. 34.1-3-309(a).

Plaintiff has proven satisfaction of these three requirements by the Affidavit of Ross Kroeber in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment and Plaintiff's Affidavit of Lost Promissory Note. Defendant offered no contrary evidence.