Resolution Trust Corp. v. Laskin, Civ. No. 93-CV-224.
[…] Whereas ECOA asserted as a defense culminates in a prayer by Defendants that Plaintiff's claim be dismissed, in their counterclaim they seek, inter alia, compensatory and punitive damages as well as attorney's fees and costs.

III. THE ECOA CLAIM

Before considering Plaintiff's arguments why Defendants' ECOA defense and counterclaim should be disallowed, it may be helpful to review the nature of the ECOA claim.

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C., Section 1691 et seq. provides, in relevant part, that:

"a) (i)t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction —
1) on the basis of ... marital status ..."

15 U.S.C. 1691(a)(1).

The Federal Reserve Board has adopted regulations that flesh out these terms. See 12 CFR Section 202 et seq. (Regulation B). These define, among other things, the term "applicant" as used in the statute to mean: