Rev. Augustus Simmons Enoxh v. Carter
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 66-70.)

II. TRIAL COURT ORDER

Simultaneously with his Complaint, Appellant filed his petition seeking IFP status. Prior to service of the Complaint on Appellees, on November 17, 2021, the trial court issued its Order denying Appellant IFP status and dismissing the Complaint upon its determination that the Complaint is frivolous. (Trial Court Order, filed 11/17/2021 (Order) at 7.) In doing so, the trial court relied upon Section 6602(e)(2) of the Act known as the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2), which states:

Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines . . . [t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).