Revell, Inc. v. Riddell
[…] As the legal issue presented in the three cases is the same we granted leave to consolidate the cases for briefing and argument.

In each case the plaintiff sought to enjoin the collection of income and excess profits taxes which had been assessed and to cancel the purported assessment and any lien which may arise therefrom. In each case the district judge dismissed the action for lack of jurisdiction of the district court over the subject matter of the action. The order of dismissal by the district court in each case was based on Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 7421(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which reads as follows:

"Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection
"(a) Tax. — Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), and 6213 (a), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court."
History of Case No. 16,331