Revenue Cabinet v. O'Daniel
[…] And KRS 186A.095 is equally as clear; a vehicle owner is allowed a fifteen (15) day grace period from the date of purchase to register it in his or her name. The O'Daniels purchased their vehicle on December 26, 1994. They took advantage of KRS 186A.095's grace period and registered the vehicle well after January 1, 1995. As a result, the O'Daniels were not the "owners of record" of the vehicle on January 1, 1995, and therefore, they are not liable for the ad valorem taxes for that year. The same holds true for the Curtsinger Appellants.

KRS 186.010(7)(a) defines a vehicle "owner" as (1) "a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or [(2)] a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle...."16 A person holds the "legal title" to a vehicle if it is registered in his or her name.17 Here, the vehicle was not yet registered in the O'Daniels' names on tax assessment day, i.e., January 1, and accordingly they did not hold the legal title to the vehicle on that date.