Revenue Cabinet v. O'Daniel
[…] III. ANALYSIS

The resolution of these appeals depends upon the interpretation of several statutes. In 1995, KRS 134.810(4) and KRS 186.021(2) stated that the "owner of record on January 1 of any year shall be liable for taxes" on a motor vehicle:

KRS 134.810(4)

When a motor vehicle has been transferred before registration renewal or before taxes due have been paid, the owner of record on January 1 of any year shall be liable for the taxes on the motor vehicle, except as hereinafter provided.8

KRS 186.021(2)

Pursuant to KRS 134.810(4), the owner of record on January 1 of any year shall be liable for taxes due on a motor vehicle.9

And KRS 186A.095 allowed a vehicle owner "a fifteen (15) day grace period from the date on which he purchased a vehicle" to obtain "a certificate of registration or title ... in his name."10