Revenue Cabinet v. O'Daniel
[…] At the Revenue Cabinet's request, we accepted transfer of this appeal so that it could be consolidated and heard with the O'Daniel appeal.

Given that the O'Daniel appeal involves similar factual circumstances and the same dispositive legal issue as the Curtsinger appeal, we will focus primarily on the O'Daniel appeal — the first appeal docketed in this Court — to avoid unnecessary repetition in this opinion.

III. ANALYSIS

The resolution of these appeals depends upon the interpretation of several statutes. In 1995, KRS 134.810(4) and KRS 186.021(2) stated that the "owner of record on January 1 of any year shall be liable for taxes" on a motor vehicle:

KRS 134.810(4)

When a motor vehicle has been transferred before registration renewal or before taxes due have been paid, the owner of record on January 1 of any year shall be liable for the taxes on the motor vehicle, except as hereinafter provided.8

KRS 186.021(2)