Revere Racing Association v. Scanlon, 5096.
[…] A majority vote in answer to said question in the affirmative in any county was taken to authorize the granting of a license by the State Racing Commission, provided the applicant otherwise qualifies for such license.

Chapter 138 § 2, of the Massachusetts Acts of 1947, amended Massachusetts General Laws (Ter.Ed.), Chapter 128A, § 14, by providing that the question, "Shall the pari-mutuel system of betting on licensed dog races be permitted in this county?" shall be placed before the voters of the several counties at the biennial State election in the year 1950 and in every fourth year thereafter and that an affirmative vote of a majority of voters in said counties shall be taken to have authorized the licensing of dog races in that county.