Review v. Multnomah County
[…] Temple, 323 Or. 322, 327, 918 P.2d 413 (1996).” State ex rel. English v. Multnomah County, 348 Or.... -
City of Bend v. Juniper Util. Co.
...property, and the right of possession thereof to the condemner if not previously acquired.”(Emphasis added.) Said otherwise, “the judgment in a condemnation case is, by statute, a conditional judgment.”
State ex rel. English v. Multnomah County, 348 Or. 417, 438, 238 P.3d 980 (2010). In fact, even after a verdict on just compensation is rendered, the condemner still has the option of abandoning the condemnation. See ORS 35.335(3) (“An action is considered abandoned if, at any time... -
State v. Manwiller
...PRECLUSION We turn first to issue preclusion. "Issue preclusion prevents parties from relitigating issues that were actually 295 Or.App. 376litigated and determined in a prior action." State ex rel. English v. Multnomah County ,
348 Or. 417, 431, 238 P.3d 980 (2010).