Revocation of Liquor License No. R-2193, In re
[…] Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. Brock's Cafe, Inc., 39 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 597, 598, 396 A.2d 74, 75 (1979).

5 In a liquor license revocation case, our review is limited to a determination of whether the Board's order is supported by sufficient evidence and whether the common pleas court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Bobotas v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 46 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 537, 539, 408 A.2d 164, 165 (1979).

6 13 Pa.C.S. §§ 9101-9507.

7 A "security interest" is defined at Section 1201 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S. § 1201, as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." (Emphasis added.) This definition also includes interests in other rights (e.g.,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • In re Circle 10 Rest., LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of New Jersey
    • 7 Noviembre 2014