Revocation of Liquor License No. R-2193, In re
[…] Consequently, Penn, although foreclosing on the loan and taking title to ARF's stock without notice of any violations, is not entitled to be protected by the doctrine delineated in Primo's Bar, Inc.

Affirmed.

ORDER

The Philadelphia County Common Pleas Court order, No. Misc. No. 80-02-2389, dated September 29, 1980, is hereby affirmed.

1 ARF was charged with maintaining and permitting gambling on the licensed premises. Gambling is a violation of Section 5513 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5513.

2 Section 468(b.1) of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, added by Section 2 of the Act of November 26, 1978, P.L. 1389, 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1), provides, in part that:

In the event that [a licensee] shall become insolvent, make an assignment for the benefit of creditors, become bankrupt by either voluntary or involuntary action, the license of such person shall be immediately placed in safekeeping with the board ....

3 In one instance, the Board had failed to issue the citation within one year of the corresponding violation as required by Section 471 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-471.