Rewis v. Shaw
[…] OCGA § 5-6-43(a) provides, "it shall be the duty of the clerk of the trial court to prepare a complete copy of the entire record of the case, omitting only those things designated for omission by the appellant and which were not designated for inclusion by the appellee, ... and transmit the same, together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, to the appellate court....The clerk need not recopy the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be sent up on appeal but shall send up the reporter's original and retain the copy, as referred to in Code Section 5-6-41; and it shall not be necessary that the transcript be renumbered as a part of the record on appeal.The clerk shall retain an exact duplicate copy of all records and the