Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co.
[…] Judge Simanek denied all of the motions and this appeal followed.

We address Greatway's appeal first. We assume, arguendo, that Cheryl is "an insured person" under Aaron's automobile insurance policy with Greatway. The issue before us then is whether Cheryl is liable under § 343.15(2)(b), STATS., for the damages Aaron caused in the drive-by shooting. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review without deference to the decision of the trial court. See Wassenaar v. Panos, 111 Wis.2d 518, 525, 331 N.W.2d 357, 361 (1983).

Section 343.15(2)(b), STATS., provides in relevant part:

Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where ... either parent signed as sponsor.... The parents ... [are] jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.

Reyes' argument is that because Aaron "was operating the motor vehicle ... at the very same time he was shooting [the shotgun] out the window," Cheryl is liable under the statute for the damages caused by his conduct.