Reyes v. Lynch
[…] This humanitarian relief comes in the form of withholding of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31 (regulation implementing the Convention Against Torture, a treaty to which the United States is a signatory). Even if Petitioner prevails on his withholding claim, the United States may remove Petitioner to a country other than Mexico if such country will accept him,6 and there is no administrative or judicial relief to which Petitioner would be entitled against such a removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(I) (in a withholding proceeding, "all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief"). If he loses his appeal concerning withholding of removal, he may be removed to Mexicoimmediately, again without any ability to challenge it.7 Petitioner has a right of judicial review in the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals if the BIA affirms the immigration judge's decision. E.g., Batubara v.