Reyes v. Storage & Processors, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, if the agreement is enforceable, Reyes ratified it by accepting and retaining its substantial benefits. See Land Title Co. v. F. M. Stigler, Inc., 609 S.W.2d 754, 756-57 (Tex. 1980); Daniel v. Goesl, 161 Tex. 490, 341 S.W.2d 892, 895 (1960). Similar reasoning would foreclose Reyes' estoppel argument. See, e.g., Texas Oil & Gas Corp. v. Vela, 429 S.W.2d 866, 876 (Tex. 1968). In short, Reyes is bound by the waiver if it is enforceable.

SECTION 406.035

Reyes first argues the release is void and unenforceable under section 406.035 of the Texas Workers Compensation Act, which provides "an agreement by an employee to waive the employee's right to compensation is void" "[e]xcept as provided by this subtitle." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. 406.035 (Vernon 1996). We disagree. Section 406.035 is plainly not intended to apply to agreements by the employees of non-subscribers. E.g., Martinez v. IBP, Inc., 961 S.W.2d 678, 682 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1998, pet. denied).