Reyes–torres v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] Id. at 904. Due to a miscommunication with his attorney, Coyt did not receive notice of the BIA's decision, and did not depart within the requisite thirty days. Id. When Coyt eventually learned of the BIA's decision, he moved for the BIA to reissue its decision so that the thirty-day voluntary departure period would restart, arguing ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. On the same day, Coyt was removed. Id.

The BIA issued an order finding Coyt's removal resulted in the withdrawal of his motion to reissue, citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d). Id. That section reads in full:

A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States. Any departure from the United States, including the deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d).

Coyt petitioned this court for review and we granted his petition. Id. at 903. We explained that the first step in analyzing a regulation under Chevron requires us to determine “whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.”