Reyher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 388–90.

¶ 12 We note that, at the time of this appeal, there are no class action claims pending in the trial court; however, the individual claims of Reyher and Dr. Brucker remain pending and unresolved.

II. Appellate Court Jurisdiction

¶ 13 As an initial matter, we address and reject State Farm's assertion that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal because the order awarding costs and fees is not a final, appealable order.

¶ 14 Under section 13–4–102(1), C.R.S.2011, this court has “jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments.” Generally, to qualify as a final judgment, “an entire case must be resolved”: “A final judgment ‘ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding.’ Pham v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 70 P.3d 567, 571 (Colo.App.2003) (quoting D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542, 544, 561 P.2d 5, 6 (1977)).

¶ 15 C.R.C.P. 54(b), however, creates an exception to the general rule that an entire case must be resolved by a final judgment before an appeal is brought. C.R.C.P. 54(b) provides, in pertinent part: