Reynolds v. Ingalls Shipbuilding Div., Litton Systems, Inc.
[…] If the court should determine that the LHWCA does apply, however, then Reynolds' second argument becomes relevant. The compensation Reynolds has received under the LHWCA provides his exclusive remedy unless he falls within an exception delineated by Sec. 905(b) of the Act. Section 905, entitled "Exclusiveness of Liability," provides that, under some circumstances, employees injured by a vessel's negligence may bring suit against the vessel. 3 In addition, the Act defines "vessel" as "any vessel ... said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 902(21).