Reynolds v. Phillips, 98-3745
[…] II. DECISION

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. The question before the district court, and this Court on appeal, is whether the record, when viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).

The FMLA entitles eligible employees to take leave from work when they must be absent from work for medical reasons. 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1). The FMLA allows an eligible employee 3 to take up to twelve weeks of leave during any twelve-month period for certain family or medical reasons including "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)(D). The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Hayduk v. City of Johnstown
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Pennsylvania
    • June 30, 2008
    ...Rinehimer v.