Reynolds v. Reynolds, No. NP 2006-0063 (R.I. Super 4/2/2007)
[…] In an Order dated January 10, 2006, the Probate Court, without making any findings of fact or law, denied Appellants' petition and held that the estate taxes were to be paid from the residue of Decedent's estate. Appellants filed a timely appeal to this Court pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1 et seq. The matter has been briefed extensively and the parties presented oral arguments during a hearing before this Court on January 19, 2007.

Standard of Review

Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1, the Superior Court may review a Probate Court's order. "Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court . . . may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established . . . ." Id. at § 33-23-1 (a). When "hearing probate appeals, `the Superior Court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge, but is rather court for retrial of the case de novo.'" In re Estate of Paroda, 845 A.2d 1012, 1017 (R.I. 2004) (citing Malinou v. McCarthy, 98 R.I. 189, 192, 200 A.2d 578, 579 (1964)); see also, R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-23-1 (d). While the record of a probate court proceeding may be introduced on appeal, "the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions."1 Section 33-23-1 (d).

Law and Analysis

The thrust of Appellants' argument on appeal is that Decedent's will does not clearly preclude apportionment of estate taxes and, thus, the provisions of the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act control.