Reynolds v. Spears
[…] while Deal was at work in the store. 3 In January 1992, after Deal and Lucas won their judgment in the district court, the plaintiffs here brought this action, contending that their conversations also were intercepted during the relevant period, and they sought $10,000 each from both Juanita and Newell Spears. 4 Under federal law, "any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (1988). For interception by telephone, apart from equitable or declaratory relief, "the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of" actual damages and profits or "statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000," id. § 2520(c)(2) (1988); "punitive damages in appropriate cases," id. at § 2520(b)(2) (1988); and attorney fees, id. § 2520(b)(3) (1988).

The plaintiffs sought summary judgment.