Reynoso v. Aviles
[…] On that basis, he seeks a bond hearing.

On January 5, 2015, the parties proposed, and the Court approved, an expedited briefing schedule. Dkt. 4–5. On January 8, 2015, Holguin filed a memorandum of law in support of his petition. Holguin Br. On January 20, 2015, respondents filed an opposition. Dkt. 11 (“Gov't Br.”). On January 23, 2015, Holguin replied. Dkt. 12 (“Holguin Reply Br.”).

II. Jurisdiction

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear Holguin's petition for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3).

The Court is not deprived of jurisdiction by 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e), which prohibits judicial review of [t]he Attorney General's discretionary judgment” regarding “the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.” That is because Holguin's petition challenges not a discretionary decision whether to grant release, but DHS's construction of the mandatory detention statute. See, e.g., Garcia v.