Rheem Mfg. Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable, but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.3

Rheem and Phelps present conflicting constructions of these subsections. Both parties appear to accept that the remedy provided by Rheem failed of its essential purpose and that Phelps is entitled to the benefits of the express warranty.4 But Phelps contends that, under § 2-719(2), where a limited remedy "fail[s] of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1," which includes consequential damages. Phelps argues that because Rheem's repair attempts failed for roughly four years, the limited remedy of replacement of parts failed of its essential purpose and Phelps could claim all buyer's remedies provided by the UCC, including consequential damages.