Rhino Associates v. Berg Mfg. and Sales Corp.
[…] However, "a consequence of the entry of default judgment is that the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to the amount of damages, will be taken as true.'" Whelan v. A. Ward Enters., Inc., No. 01-2874, 2002 WL 1745614, at *2 (E.D.Pa. July 23, 2002) (quoting Comdyne I, Inc. v. Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir,1990)). Therefore, the allegation of infringement is taken as true for the purpose of the instant motion only and the court will issue a permanent injunction. See id.

B. Damages

Section 284 of the Patent Act provides: "Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer." 35 U.S.C. § 284. In the matter sub judice, the undisputed evidence of record reveals that Berg sold at least 90,948 sets of infringing ramps from January 1, 2004 through May 25, 2005. (Doc. 145, Ex. 3.) Rhino seeks a reasonable royalty of $5.00 per set of infringing ramps sold by Berg.