Rhoades v. Wikle, 25260.
[…] The bankrupt continued the realty business until early 1968, when the pressure of creditors and the burden of straightening out Rhoades Realty's business affairs proved too much. He then filed the present voluntary petition in bankruptcy.

At the threshold lies the issue of whether the bankrupt had a duty to keep business records for Rhoades Realty before his wife deserted him.1 We find he did have such a duty. First, he was a licensed and active real estate broker, who listed ten properties during 1967 and sold five. He was under a duty, pursuant to California Real Estate Law § 10148 to "retain for three years copies of all listings, deposit receipts, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or obtained by him in connection with any transactions for which a real estate broker license is required," and to maintain records of the trust fund accounts which he had to establish under regulations of the California real estate law Commissioner. 10 Cal.Admin.Code §§ 2830 and 2831. As a salesman, the bankrupt was not required to keep records of his transactions; but as a broker, he had a statutory