Rhoads v. Lancaster Parking Authority
[…] Appellants appealed both orders to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania, which transferred the cases to this Court. Appellants present three issues for our consideration on appeal: (1) whether the Authority is a local agency under Section 8541 of the Code 3 and therefore entitled to immunity, (2) whether the proprietary function exception to common law governmental immunity survived the statutory enactment of governmental immunity; 4 and (3) whether Appellants' action falls within the "real property" exception to governmental immunity.

THE AUTHORITY AS A LOCAL AGENCY

Section 8541 of the Code provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or of any other person." "Local agency" is defined in Section 8501 of the Code 5 as "[a] government unit other than the Commonwealth government. This term includes an intermediate unit."