Rhoads v. Lancaster Parking Authority
[…] "Local agency" is defined in Section 8501 of the Code 5 as "[a] government unit other than the Commonwealth government. This term includes an intermediate unit." Since "government unit" is not defined in Chapter 85, 6 (the chapter of the Code dealing with sovereign and governmental immunity) we turn to Section 102, the general definitional section of the Code, for guidance. 7 A "governmental unit" is defined there in relevant part as "[t]he General Assembly and its officers and agencies, [and] any government agency...." Section 102 further defines "Government agency" as "[a]ny Commonwealth agency or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority...." Reading these definitions in pari materia, it is clear that the Authority is a local authority under Section 102, and hence a "local agency" under Section 8541.

This conclusion is in accord with E-Z Parks, Inc. v. Larson, 91 Pa.