Rhodes v. WORKERS'COMPENSATION DIV.
[…] Mr. Rhodes then appealed his case to the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (hereinafter "WCAB"), seeking a statutory five percent permanent partial disability award for OP without impairment pursuant to W. Va.Code §§ 23-4-8c(b) (1993) (Repl.Vol. 1998)3 and 23-4-6a (1995) (Repl.Vol.1998).4 By order dated April 27, 2000, the WCAB affirmed the order of the OOJ, and incorporated the same, by reference, as its own findings of fact and conclusions of law. The WCAB also indicated that its decision was based upon its conclusion that Finally, the WCAB explained:
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a mandates that "the office of judges shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." We find nothing in the evidence to show that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board was clearly wrong.