Rhp Bearings Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] Commerce calculates the expenses resulting from further manufacture or assembly using one of two statutory methods. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d), (e). The first method provides that Commerce shall reduce "the price used to establish constructed export price by ... the cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and labor), except in [certain] circumstances." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2). When the first method does not apply, Commerce applies a "special rule for merchandise with value added after importation" ("special rule"). 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e). The special rule provides the following:

Where the subject merchandise is imported by a person affiliated with the exporter or producer, and the value added in the United States by the affiliated person is likely to exceed substantially the value of the subject merchandise, the administering authority shall determine the constructed export price for such merchandise by using one of the following prices if there is a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison and the administering authority determines that the use of such sales is appropriate:

(1) The price of identical subject merchandise sold by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.

(2) The price of other subject merchandise sold by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.

If there is not a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison under paragraph (1) or (2), or the administering authority determines that neither of the prices described in such paragraphs is appropriate, then the constructed export price may be determined on any other reasonable basis.

19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).

In prior reviews, Commerce applied the special rule to RHP-NSK's data after estimating that value added in the United States substantially exceeded the value of the subject merchandise and "used sales of other subject merchandise as the basis for margins for these sales." Antifriction Bearings from United Kingdom: NSK/RHP Bearings Ltd. (NSK/RHP) Preliminary Results Analysis Mem. Sixth Administrative Review 5/1/94-4/30/95 (July 2, 1996) (Case No.