Rials v. Ribicoff
[…] The findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. 42 U.S. C.A. § 405(g). Moreover, the reviewing authority of this Court is limited since it may not substitute its findings for those of the hearing examiner which are supported by substantial evidence. Dean v. Flemming, DC Ky., 180 F.Supp. 553; Ferenz v. Folsom, 3 Cir., 237 F.2d 46. There is no dispute between the parties as to these points.
Disability is defined in 42 U.S.C.A. § 416(i) as "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration."
Each of the parties to this action has filed a motion for summary judgment.