RIC Metuchen LLC v. Borough of Metuchen Block 116
[…] Here, the court is not constrained because the bankruptcy case was dismissed January 27, 2022, and the matter was terminated May of 2022. See 11 U.S.C. §362(c)(2) (stay continues "until the earliest of' the case's closure, or dismissal, or grant of discharge).

Tax Payment Requirement

When an appeal from a county board of taxation's judgment is filed with the Tax Court (hereinafter "CBJ appeal"), there is an attendant condition that there should be no outstanding taxes. This requirement is imposed by N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b), which provides:

At the time a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid.

Thus where a taxpayer has "gone through an adjudication" at the county board of taxation, "all taxes that are due for the year under review . . . must be satisfied at the time the complaint is filed with the Tax Court."