Ricalday v. Procunier
[…] We agree that counsel's assistance was deficient, but because we find no prejudice to the petitioner, we affirm the district court's decision.

I.

On September 4, 1975, petitioner Ricalday shot and killed a man named Abel Moreno after an argument the two men had over a woman named Rosa Torres. Ricalday was indicted for murder under Section 19.02 of the Texas Penal Code. The statute provides:

Sec. 19.02. Murder

(a) A person commits an offense if he:

(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;

(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; or

(3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than voluntary or involuntary manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.

(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 19.02 (Vernon 1974). Ricalday was indicted only under Section 19.02(a)(1) for "intentionally and knowingly caus[ing] the death of an individual, Abel Moreno, by shooting him with a gun."