Ricci v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Such suitability determinations seek to ascertain whether "a person’s character or conduct ... may have an impact on the integrity or efficiency of the service." Id. § 731.101(a).

Importantly, however, OPM regulations make clear that not every "suitability determination" gives rise to an appealable "suitability action." See id . § 731.501(a) (stating that the board has jurisdiction over a "suitability action"). In this regard, the regulations state that the non-selection for a specific position—even if that non-selection is based on the suitability criteria set out in 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b) —does not constitute a "suitability action" that is appealable to the board. Id. § 731.203(b) ("A non-selection, or cancellation of eligibility for a specific position based on an objection to an eligible or pass over of a preference eligible ... is not a suitability action even if it is based on reasons set forth in [ 5 C.F.R.] § 731.202"). To the contrary, the right to appeal pursuant to OPM regulations arises only when, as a result of a negative suitability determination, an individual faces removal, cancellation of eligibility, cancellation of reinstatement eligibility, or debarment.