Rice, In re
[…] Both parties appealed the bankruptcy court's decision to the district court. The district court concluded that the bankruptcy court's decision contravened the controlling statutory authority, which did not authorize discharge absent a determination that nondischarge would be unconscionable. The district court thus reversed the bankruptcy court's order to the extent that it reduced Rice's HEAL obligation, but it affirmed the bankruptcy court's decision in all other respects and dismissed the action. Rice filed this appeal.

II

Title 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g) provides as follows:

A debt which is a loan insured under the authority of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if such discharge is granted--

(1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan is required, exclusive of any period after such date in which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is suspended;

(2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and

(3) upon the condition that the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall not have waived the Secretary's rights to apply subsection (f) of this section to the borrower and the discharged debt.

The parties do not dispute that subsections (1) and (3) of this statute are satisfied. Therefore, the sole question before us is whether the nondischarge of Rice's HEAL loans is "unconscionable" under 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g)(2). This is a question of law which we review de novo. See Cheesman v.