Rice v. Amerling
[…] The Legislature, in granting a right to appeal in certain cases, may restrict, limit or otherwise condition its availability as it sees fit. All statutory requirements for perfecting an appeal are jurisdictional and require strict compliance. Harris Baking Co., 294 A.2d at 451; Harrington, 269 A.2d at 314. The action of the State Board of Assessment Review "shall be deemed final agency action by that board under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act." 36 M.R.S.A. § 843(2). The right to appeal from a Superior Court review of "final agency action" to the Law Court is conferred by 5 M.R.S.A. § 11008 which provides:

1. Appeal. Any party to the review proceeding in the Superior Court under this subchapter may obtain review by appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the law court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases.

2. Supreme Judicial Court. The Supreme Judicial Court shall have the power to make and amend rules of pleading, practice and procedure, for the purposes of securing a simple, speedy and effective judicial review under this subchapter.