Rice v. Cincinnati, New Orleans & Pacific Ry. Co., Civil Action No. 94-56.
[…] See, e.g., St. Louis S.W. Ry. Co. v. Pierce, 68 F.3d 276, 278 (8th Cir.1995) ( ); Wright v. Illinois Cent. R.R. Co., 868 F.Supp. 183, 186 (S.D.Miss.1994) ( ); Bowman v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 832 F.Supp. 1014, 1017 (D.S.C.1993).
As previously noted, this is not a state law case; the FELA is the sole remedy for this plaintiff. However, the same rationale that supports pre-emption of an unsafe speed argument in a state law case also indicates that speed regulations adopted pursuant to the FRSA should supersede an unsafe speed argument in this FELA case.
Section 20106 of the FRSA provides the following:
Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.... A state may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order relating to railroad safety when the law, regulation, or order ... is not incompatible with a law,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Major v. Csx Transp.
...(citing Thirkill v. J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., 950 F.Supp. 1105, 1107-08 (N.D.Ala.1996)); see also Rice v. Cincinnati, New Orleans & Pacific Railway Co., 955 F.Supp. 739, 741 (E.D.Ky.1997).