Rice v. Rabb
[…] See Gladhart, 332 Or. 226, 26 P.3d 817 (no discovery rule incorporated in two-year statute of limitation for products liability claims under ORS 30.905(2), which runs from when harm “occurs” as expressly provided in statute). Accordingly, we begin by examining the text and context of the applicable statutes, and our cases previously interpreting those statutes.

ORS 12.010 and ORS 12.080(4) have been part of Oregon law for more than a century and have remained largely the same. See General Laws of Oregon, Civ Code, ch 1, §§ 3, 6, p. 140–141 (Deady 18451864).7ORS 12.010 provides generally that actions “shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed” in ORS chapter 12, “after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed.” As relevant to plaintiff's claims for conversion and replevin, ORS 12.080(4) provides a six-year limitation on the commencement of [a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof.”