Rice v. State, 5 Div. 885
[…] The correct method for challenging the decision of a state disciplinary board is by petitioning the appropriate circuit court for a writ of habeas corpus. Williams v. Davis, 386 So.2d 415 (Ala.1980); Washington v. State, 405 So.2d 62 (Ala.Crim.App.1981); Fielding v. State, 409 So.2d 964 (Ala.Crim.App.1981), cert. denied, 409 So.2d 964 (Ala.1982). Habeas corpus is the appropriate remedy in this case.

The State contends that Rice's petition was not properly verified as required by § 15-21-4, Code of Alabama 1975. This section provides that the petition "[m]ust be verified by the oath of the applicant to the effect that the statements therein contained are true to the best of his knowledge, information and belief ...." Rice apparently signed his petition before a notary public and adjacent to his signature is the following acknowledgement: "Subscribed & Sworn to before me this 27 day of February, 1984. Margaret B. Hall Notary". Does this acknowledgement satisfy the requirements of § 15-21-4? We think so.