Rice v. State, 27247
[…] United States v. Ortiz, 835 F.Supp. 824, 830 (E.D.Pa.1993). Thus, this court must determine whether there is substantial evidence to support a finding that Smith's actions were objectively reasonable under the circumstances.

Detention

Rice claims that according to NRS 171.123, after Smith either warned or cited him for not having a head lamp, he should have been released. 1 The State claims that there is substantial evidence upon which to base a finding that Smith acted reasonably in detaining Rice.

At the time of Appellant's arrest, NRS 171.123 (amended 1995), provided:

1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.

.... 3. No person may be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes ... unless the person is arrested.

"In order to justify a temporary detention for questioning, the officer must ... have reasonable suspicion of an illegal transaction in ... any ... serious crime." United States v.