Rice v. Superior Court
[…] Fair Employment Practice Com. (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 326, 334, 136 Cal.Rptr. 421) and a statute should be so construed where possible (J.R. Norton Co. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Board (1979) 26 Cal.3d 1, 36-37, 160 Cal.Rptr. 710, 603 P.2d 1306.)
Application of these rules of construction to subdivision (a) of section 36 compels the conclusion that the Legislature intended it to be mandatory. It is significant that in contrast to subdivision (a) the Legislature employs the term "may" in other subdivisions of section 36. Subdivision (c) provides: "In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference ... accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation which concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and which satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting such preference." (Emphasis added.)