Rice v. Superior Court
[…] The motion was heard on July 2, 1982, by Judge Harry V. Peetris. Petitioner's counsel represented to the court that The motion was denied.
The present petition for mandate was filed with this court July 23, 1982. The alternative writ issued July 29th. A return was filed by real parties on August 25th.
DISCUSSION:
The two questions to be determined are whether Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) 1 is to be construed as mandatory and, if so, whether such construction impermissibly violates inherent powers of the trial court to regulate the order of its business.
Section 36, subdivision (a) provides that "A civil case shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to such action who has reached the age of 70 years unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole." (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that plaintiff satisfies both conditions.
The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the court should ascertain the intent of the Legislature from a reading of the statute as a whole so as to effectuate its purpose.