Richard M., In re
[…] Penal Code section 270, read in isolation, might appear to provide some support for the "claim of right" argument.But, read in the context of the statutes with which it appears, and as it has been construed by the courts, it provides no basis to support Richard's assertion of a claim of right to the items he took.

Penal Code section 270 states, in pertinent part: "If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter ... or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor...."This section continues by stating that it "shall not be construed so as to relieve such parent from the criminal liability defined herein for such omission merely...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free