Richard M., In re
[…] Richard's reliance on Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, subdivision (b), is even further afield.It states, in pertinent part: "Any person under the age of 18 years who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: ... (b) Who is destitute, or who is not provided with the necessities of life, or who is not provided with a home or suitable place of abode...."When Richard committed this crime, he was already a ward of the court under court-ordered placement which provided him the necessities of life.1