Richard's Estate, In re, 3-980A276
[…] This distribution resulted in Clara's estate paying less inheritance tax than it would have if the unpaid contract balance was scheduled as a personal asset which would have been distributed solely to her husband.

The Department petitioned for a redetermination of inheritance taxes arguing the balance due should have been distributed as a personal asset but the trial court found that Clara did not enter into the real estate contract and that no equitable conversion occurred.

THE APPLICATION OF IC 29-1-13-6

Relying on IC 29-1-13-6, the Department argues the sale of the real estate by contract converted the unpaid balance into personal property.

"29-1-13-6 Conversion When realty treated as personalty When personalty treated as realty. (a) Unless foreclosure shall have been completed and the redemption period shall have expired prior to the death of a decedent, ... any real property sold by the decedent on written contract, the purchase price of which shall not have been paid in full prior to the death of the decedent, shall be deemed personal assets in the hands of his personal representative and be distributed and accounted for as such ....

(b) In all cases of a sale of real property by a personal representative, upon order of the court the surplus of the proceeds of such sale remaining on the final settlement of the account shall be considered as real property and disposed of among the persons and in the same proportions as the real property would have been if it had not been sold."

The Estate's response to this argument is that the statute only covers "real property sold by the decedent on written contract," not real property sold on contract by a decedent's guardian. We agree with the Estate.