Richard v. Wash. Dep't of Revenue
[…] City of Bellevue, 116 Wash.2d 342, 347, 804 P.2d 24 (1991)). Where statutory language is plain and unambiguous, a statute's meaning must be derived from the wording of the statute itself. Human Rights Comm'n v. Cheney Sch. Dist. No. 30, 97 Wash.2d 118, 121, 641 P.2d 163 (1982). Accordingly, our analysis begins with determining whether Val–Pak Envelopes are “periodicals or magazines.”

A. Val–Pak Envelopes Are Not “periodicals or magazines”

¶ 18 Former RCW 82.04.280 (1998) defines “periodical or magazine” as “a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months, including any supplement or special edition of the publication.”

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Bauer
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 8 Marzo 2013
    ...is a “specific, specific, general” pattern, general provisions must conform to the specific examples. See Bowie v. Wash.