Richards v. CIR, 8616.
[…] Stephen L. Richards died on May 19, 1959. He was survived by his wife, Irene Merrill Richards, three sons and four daughters, all adult. The Wasatch Land and Improvement Company had never declared a dividend during the existence of the trust and the lifetime of the decedent. Therefore, the trustees had no income to distribute to the wife during this period.

In addition, decedent was financially able and did amply support his wife from his retained assets during his lifetime.

The date of decedent's death, May 19, 1959, controls the applicable statutes of the Internal Revenue Code.

Section 2036, Internal Revenue Code, 1954,3 Transfers with Retained Life Estate, provided: "(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property (except real property situated outside of the United States) to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death — (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property * * *."