Richards v. City of Muscatine
[…] 4. Such bonds may be sold at not less than par at public or private sale, or may be exchanged for other bonds on the basis of par.
Section 403.19 provides:
A municipality may provide by ordinance that taxes levied on taxable property in an urban renewal project each year by or for the benefit of the state, city or town, county, school district, or other taxing district after the effective date of such ordinance, shall be divided as follows:
1. That portion of the taxes which would be produced by the rate at which the tax is levied each year by or for each of the taxing districts upon the total sum of the assessed value of the taxable property in the urban renewal project, as shown on the assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of property by the taxing district, last equalized prior to the effective date of the ordinance, or the assessment roll last equalized prior to the date of initial adoption of the urban renewal plan in the case of projects commenced prior to July 1, 1972, shall be allocated to and when collected be paid into the fund for the respective taxing district as taxes by or for said taxing district into which all other property taxes are paid. For the purpose of allocating taxes levied by or for any taxing district which did not include the territory in an urban renewal project on the effective date of the ordinance or initial adoption of the plan, but to which the territory has been annexed or otherwise included after the effective date, the assessment roll of the county last equalized on the effective date of the ordinance or initial adoption of the plan shall be used in determining the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the project on the effective date.