Richards v. Cullen
[…] HSS 309.39(3).In the challenged rule, sec. HSS 309.39(1)(a)1, the department defines a housing emergency as existing when "[t]he number of inmates exceeds the [statutory] bed capacity of any [Wisconsin prison]."The trial court held that Richards lacked standing to challenge the rule because it did not interfere with or impair his legal rights, a necessary element of a cause of action for declaratory relief under sec. 227.40(1), Stats.

A litigant's standing to sue is a question of law which we review without deference to the trial court's decision.Wis. Senate v. Thompson, 144 Wis.2d 429, 436, 424 N.W.2d 385, 387(1988).As we have noted, sec. 227.40(1), Stats., provides that one has standing to challenge a rule if it "interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, [his or her] legal rights and privileges...."