Richards v. Gibson
[…] (See Order 5-6, ECF No. 18); Banc One Acceptance Corp. v. Hill, 367 F.3d 426, 429 (5th Cir. 2004). She makes three arguments in the present Motion: (1) that 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e) was effective in 2010, not 2013; (2) that § 1639c(e) should be applied retroactively to the 2012 agreement in any event; and (3) that the arbitration agreement between she and Tower is unconscionable. The Court addresses each argument in turn below.

(1) Effective Date of Title XIV of the Dodd-Frank Act

15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e), part of Title XIV of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reformand Consumer Protection Act, states that "[n]o residential mortgage loan . . . secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration . . . as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction." There has never been any dispute that the arbitration agreement at issue is part of a residential mortgage loan. The parties dispute whether § 1639c(e) was effective in 2010 - thus rendering the 2012 agreement between the parties unenforceable - or 2013.1