Richards v. State, 87-1410
[…] Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1985) provides that:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence.

Pursuant to this statute a criminal defendant being sentenced after violation of his probation, or in this case community control, is entitled to receive credit on that sentence for all prison or jail time served, including that which preceded his release on community control. Kirkman v.