Richards v. State, CR
[…] Following the announcement of the sentence and dismissal of the jury, the Circuit Judge stated that he did not have to follow the jury sentence. He increased the term of imprisonment to life and reduced the fine to $5,000.

While the Judge had authority to reduce the fine, we agree with Richards' contention that the Judge was without authority to increase the term of imprisonment fixed by the jury; therefore, we modify the sentence and affirm.

1. Jury verdict and sentencing

The State concedes the Trial Court erred. Sentencing in Arkansas is entirely a matter of statute, and Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-103 (1987) provides:

Sentencing--Role of jury and court.

(a) If a defendant is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment as authorized by this chapter.

Other parts of the Statute permit a trial judge to set the sentence, but only under four enumerated circumstances, none of which applies to this case.