Richards v. Young
[…] Again, these provisions do not mention a specific time period within which the JCRAR must be served. See secs. 806.04(11) and 801.11(3).

However, both secs. 227.40(5) and 806.04(11), Stats., require service on the JCRAR. Section 227.40(5) provides:

The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard. (Emphasis added.)

Section 806.04(11), Stats., provides in relevant part:

In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality, construction or application of any provision of ch. 227, or of any statute allowing a legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the adoption of, a rule as defined in s. 227.01(13) is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard. (Emphasis added.)