Richards v. Young
[…] Section 227.40(1) sets forth the procedure for service of summons but does not provide a time period within which the summons must be served. Similarly, sec. 806.04(11) states that the JCRAR must be served and the procedure for actually serving the JCRAR is set forth in sec. 801.11(3), 2 relating to civil procedure generally. Again, these provisions do not mention a specific time period within which the JCRAR must be served. See secs. 806.04(11) and 801.11(3).

However, both secs. 227.40(5) and 806.04(11), Stats., require service on the JCRAR. Section 227.40(5) provides:

The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard. (Emphasis added.)

Section 806.04(11), Stats., provides in relevant part:

In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality, construction or application of any provision of ch. 227, or of any statute allowing a legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the adoption of, a rule as defined in s. 227.01(13) is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard. (Emphasis added.)