Richardson v. Ross
[…] Petitioner did not appeal his conviction or sentence, but he comes now, twenty-one years after the fact, attacking that very salvation.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

N.C.G.S. § 15-170 provides:

"Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime."

The crime of accessory before the fact to the crime charged in an original indictment is, in North Carolina, a lesser includable offense. State v. Bryson, 173 N.C. 803, 92 S.E. 698; State v. Simons, 179 N.C. 700, 103 S.E. 5.