Richardson v. State
[…] The trial court questioned [Richardson] about the [plea] agreement, [his] constitutional rights, and [his] waiver of those rights. The trial court also questioned [Richardson] about any threats or promises and whether he was entering into the plea agreement of his own free will. Each one of [Richardson's] responses supported the trial court's conclusion that Richardson knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily [pleaded] guilty." Appellant's Appendix at 197. We agree.

Ind.Code § 35-41-4-4(a) (1998) provides:

A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:

(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based upon different facts.

(2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 [IC XX-XX-X-X] of this chapter.

(3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution.

Richardson's circumstances satisfy the first two statutory provisions of Ind.Code § 35-41-4-4(a). Richardson was convicted in a former prosecution for forgery as a result of his arrest on March 27, 1978. Thus, the outcome of this case centers on whether the instant prosecution is for an offense with which Richardson should have been charged in the previous prosecution.

The words "should have been charged" must be read in conjunction with Indiana's joinder statute. Williams v. State, 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1219 (Ind.2002) (citing Sharp v. State, 569 N.E.2d 962, 967 (Ind.Ct.App.1991)). The joinder statute, in relevant part, provides: